Russian Tourist Visa

up to 30 days

Russian Visa

FAQ's

 

more

 

 

 

Single entry 1 Month
Tourist visa fees

 

2 weeks process - $ 175.00

4 days process - $ 280.00

 

All prices given above include all Russian Consulate and Invitation fees.

 

Return shipping is additional

$15.00 priority service

$ 50.00 overnight service

 

 

 

All documents & payment (check or money order payable to BNT Travel Group ) must be mailed to our office at:


BNT Travel Group
703 Brighton Beach Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11235

 

Please send all your documents by certified mail. We recommend you to use Fed Ex or UPS. We are not responsible for any losses or damages of your documents during the mail delivery.

 

*

Find out more about
Russian 3 years multi visa

Multi entry visa fees

up to 3 years
$395


 

Tourist visa to Russia (up to 30 days)

Planning to visit Russia ? Not a problem. Our company will help you to obtain different categories of Russian Tourist Visas based on the purpose of the trip and it's duration in Russia.

Warning ! An entry Russian Tourist Visa may not be obtained on the border prior to entry. We recommend you to start apply for Russian Visa as soon as your dates of trip to Russia cleared.

 

Russian tourist visa requirements. Effective Jan 31, 2017

The following documents must be submitted in order to obtain Russian tourist visa regardless of its validity & processing time.

 

for US citizens

 

  • PASSPORT - Valid passport for at least 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page. Don't forget to sign it. Passport not signed by the holder WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED by Russian Consulate.

  • APPLICATION - complete and sign New Electronic Russian Visa application. All questions in the Russian Visa application form must be answered. Failure to complete all required fields in the form may delay the processing of your Russian Visa.

  • Remember your login & password. You'll have an option to log in & edit your application later.

  • PHOTO - One recent pictures (passport size). Digital, non-passport style & home made photos are not acceptable.

  • PAYMENT - Check or money order in the amount specified below, depending on processing time plus shipping expenses

 

  • for non-US citizens

     

  • ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS - In addition to documents described above non US citizens must provide the proof of legality of their stay in the USA (US Resident Alien status, form I-94, Working Visa, etc.) when applying for Russian visa.

  • It is a must to have medical insurance coverage valid in Russia for citizens of the following countries: Austria, Estonia, Lithuania, Israel, Iceland, Czech Republic, Finland, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Sweden, Norway,Portugal and Spain. Call us to get updated information regarding travel insurance plans that are accepted by Russian Consulate. Or you can buy travel insurance online (GOLD is the only plan accepted by Russian Consulate).

 

for former USSR citizens only

  •  

  • Applicants - former citizens of USSR or Russian Federation, who emigrated from the USSR or from Russia in addition must submit one of the following documents to confirm that they are no longer citizens of Russian Federation:
    - so called "Visa to Israel"
    - stamp in passport saying that this citizen left for "permanent residence abroad" before the February 6, 1992
    - official document certifying that Russian citizenship was renounced.

  •  

  • При подаче документов на визу необходимо предоставить один из документов, подтверждающий отсутствие у заявителя на настоящий момент российского гражданства (копия выездной визы СССР, копия заграничного паспорта СССР или паспорта государства СНГ, с которым вы выезжали, копия свидетельства о натурализации США до 1997 года, иной документ). В соответствии с действующим российским законодательством российские визы гражданам России в том числе, имеющим просроченные российские загранпаспорта, не оформляются. Напоминаем, что в соответствии со статьей 12 Закона Российской Федерации "О гражданстве Российской Федерации" дети, рожденные у двух граждан России, независимо от места рождения, автоматически являются гражданами России. В этой связи российские визы таким детям не оформляются, им необходимо зарегистрировать наличие российского гражданства, вписать их данные в российский заграничный паспорт одного из родителей или оформить отдельный паспорт.

 

 

Important

 

In accordance with the International Law, the Russian Consulate reserves the right to consider Russian Visa applications in certain cases as long as it feels necessary. Russian Consulate may request additional detailed information about your journey in Russia. Russian Visa can be denied if the Russian Consulate has serious reasons to believe that an applicant's entry into or stay in Russian Federation will not be desirable. In this case all Russian Visa fees are non-refundable. Russian Consulate reserves the right to call the applicants for an interview and ask questions on personal, financial, business and corporate related issues as well as on applicants's Russian contacts and relatives